Set As Your Home Page

Monday, September 12, 2011

Hansika Motwani - Biography

Cinemimi [Monday, September 12, 2011]

Born: August 9, 1985
Location: Mumbai,Maharashtra,India
Other name(s):Seema Motwani
Occupation: Actress, Model
Years active: 2001-present
Personal life: Born in Jhabua, India,

Hansika is currently enrolled in the 12th Grade doing A levels. She attends Podar International School. Hansika mainly speaks Telugu, Marathi, Bengali, English, Hindi and Tulu, although her native tongue is Sindhi. Her father is Pradeep Motwani (a businessman), and her mother is Mona Motwani (a dermatologist) Before

Film Career: She began her TV journey on a serial called Shakalaka Boom Boom (a story about a boy named Sanju and his magic pencil). Simultaneously, she also acted a child's role in the Indian serial Des Mein Nikla Hoga Chaand, for which she had received an award for the Favorite Child Award at Star Parivaar Awards. She also appeared as one of the children in Koi Mil Gaya.

Film career: Hansika made her debut in Puri Jagannadh's Telugu film, Desamuduru, starring opposite Allu Arjun. The film is about a crime reporter who falls in love with a sannyasi, played by Hansika. Only One in where she will be essaying the role of a killer, hell bent on taking revenge for her family.

Hansika made her debut as a leading actress in Bollywood with Himesh Reshammiya in Aap Kaa Suroor - The Real Luv Story. She played the role of Himesh Reshammiya's lover Ria. The film was released on 29 June 2007 and became a hit mostly with the masses across India. This has paved the way for her to be called a promising newcomer.

Hansika made her debut as a lead actress in Kannada film Bindaas with Puneet Rajkumar.The film was released on 15 February 2008. She paired with Jr. NTR in the film Kantri which was released in May 2008. The film was a moderate hit. she also,acted in a leading role with Ram in Maska.

She is also making her Tamil film debut through Maapilai opposite actor Dhanush.




















0 comments:

Feature Posts

 
Photography Templates | Slideshow Software