Set As Your Home Page

Tuesday, November 29, 2011

Tamil Actor Dhanush Profile

Cinemimi[Tuesday, November 29, 2011]

Actor Nick Name: Dhanush

Real Name: Prabhu Kastoorirajan

Birth Name: Venkat Prabhu

Date of birth: February 25, 1978

Birth Place: Chennai, India

Nationality: Indian

Star Sign: Pisces




Eye Colour: Brown

Hair Colour: Light Brown

Father: Kasthuri Raja

Brother: Selvaraghavan

Spouse: Aishwarya

Venkat Prabhu is a popular Indian actor who appears in Kollywood films under the screen name Dhanush.At the age of 20, he made his Kollywood debut in the film Thulluvadho Illamai in 2002, which was directed by his brother Selvaraghavan.


This movie was a surprisingly huge success and started his career in the industry. This was followed by Kadhal Kondein and Thiruda Thirudi (2003), both of which turned out to be successful at the box office.
With these continuous string of blockbuster his salary skyrocketed to Rs.30 million per film.

However succeeding films tumbled one by one and his career seemed to be have come to a standstill until the release of Pudhupettai. His action venture Sullan (2004) started good but then turned out to be a box office failure. His other films Pudhukottaiyill Irindhu Saravanan, Dreams (2004), Adhu Oru Kana Kaalam (2005) did poorly at the box office.

After a long spell of low budget films, he came back with the Pudhupettai (Dhoolpet in Telugu) which was again directed by his brother but that flopped. However he came back with a blockbuster in 2005 with, Thiruvilayadal Arambam.

His upcoming films are Parattai alias Azhagu Sundaram and Desiya Nedunchalai.

0 comments:

Feature Posts

 
Photography Templates | Slideshow Software